Privacy Notice

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) under registration reference xxxxxxxx.  We process your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services.  This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We may gather and process the following data about you:

You may give us personal information by corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise.  This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you are in receipt of our services.  The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, as well as other personal information associated with the services we provide.

How we use your personal data and the lawful basis for processing

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.  We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.  Where you have consented to us providing you with details of promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and lawful bases for processing your personal data are:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
  • We collect your personal data to respond to enquiries and to supply relevant marketing information about our services
  • From time to time, we would like to contact you to supply relevant marketing information about our services and will seek your consent to do this

Your rights as a data subject:

You have the right to ask JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited whether we process data about you, to have access to that data and in addition the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of the personal data concerned
  • The recipients of the data, if any
  • The length of time that the personal data is to be stored for
  • The right to rectification or erasure of your personal data and restriction of, or objection to, its processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • Information about the source of the data, if not directly from you

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will endeavour to update/correct it as soon as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identify before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.   You can find out more about your rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Sharing and disclosing your personal data

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited does not share or disclose any of your personal data without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  However, should we use a third party to provide a service, any processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Security measures

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.  We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Security and performance

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website.

The right to withdraw consent:

As the data subject, you have the right to withdraw consent where the basis for the processing of your personal data is that of consent (i.e. the processing is not based on a different justification allowed by the GDPR such as contractual or legal obligation).

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal data to JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our products or services, we will not be able to deliver our services without it.

How long we keep your data

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited only ever retains personal data for as long as is necessary to meet it’s legal obligations.  

Where we are using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us to delete the data or withdraw your consent.

If you send JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited an email

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Marketing and offers

From time to time, JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited would like to contact you with details of the products and services that we provide.  If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by emailing jpmprestigepaintworks@gmail.com directly and requesting to unsubscribe from any marketing information.

Making a complaint

JPM Prestige Paintworks Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.  If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In the first instance please contact:

Joshua Mays

Email: XXXXXXXXX

Telephone: 07597980961

If you are not satisfied you have right to contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.ord.uk/concerns/

Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113

If you have any questions or would like any further information about our privacy policy, you can email us at jpmprestigepaintworks@gmail.com

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis ultricies nec